3ds Max exporting

Need help

Midtown2
MM2X Junior User
MM2X Junior User
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:00 am
Location: In a house

3ds Max exporting

Postby Midtown2 » Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:43 pm

Hi everyone!

I'm working on converting some cars from Real Racing 3 and Asphalt 8, and gamemodels.ru gives me models that can only be opened with 3ds Max 2014, but my computer isn't strong enough to run 3ds max 2014 (you need 4 GB of Ram/memory; I only have 3).

Can anyone open them up and just export them to 3ds form and post them to mediafire so i can work on them in Zmodeler? I can get one person a student version of 3ds max 2014 (because I'm a student); I just can't run it on my PC.

Thanks in advance,

Midtown2

User avatar
zoot
MM2X Super Active User
MM2X Super Active User
Posts: 2441
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:00 am
Location: United States

Postby zoot » Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:36 pm

You don't need 4 gigs I don't think.. Just run it, you'll be fine..
Administrator at MMarchive | Part-Time MM2x Administrator | Arrow Block Entertainment LLC Owner | Desire Modern LLC Owner

Midtown2
MM2X Junior User
MM2X Junior User
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:00 am
Location: In a house

Postby Midtown2 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 12:56 am

I don't know.. I looked it up but I will try I guess

aaro4130
MM2X Super Active User
MM2X Super Active User
Posts: 2403
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Canada
Likes received: 1 like

Postby aaro4130 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 2:31 am

I ran it on 512mb before. Also if its in OBJ use ZModeler 2. PLEASE. Exporting the model to 3DS will COMPLETELY mess up most models.
[img]https://i61.tinypic.com/25zrngo.jpg[/img][color=white]
- Most creative active member
- Most smart active member
- Best MM2 innovation of the year
- Best programmer

[img]https://i60.tinypic.com/2m4c2h5.jpg[/img]
- Most helpful active member[/color]

Midtown2
MM2X Junior User
MM2X Junior User
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:00 am
Location: In a house

Postby Midtown2 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 2:49 am

The obj comes with the wheels and everything as one piece so that's annoying but ya I'll look into it

aaro4130
MM2X Super Active User
MM2X Super Active User
Posts: 2403
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Canada
Likes received: 1 like

Postby aaro4130 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 3:48 am

The obj comes with the wheels and everything as one piece so that's annoying but ya I'll look into it
Not as one piece. In ZModeler 2 import with Group split mode on, and make sure use materials is checked.
[img]https://i61.tinypic.com/25zrngo.jpg[/img][color=white]
- Most creative active member
- Most smart active member
- Best MM2 innovation of the year
- Best programmer

[img]https://i60.tinypic.com/2m4c2h5.jpg[/img]
- Most helpful active member[/color]

Midtown2
MM2X Junior User
MM2X Junior User
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:00 am
Location: In a house

Postby Midtown2 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 3:56 am

Ooh I've never seen that I'll check it out on my pc later thanks

aaro4130
MM2X Super Active User
MM2X Super Active User
Posts: 2403
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Canada
Likes received: 1 like

Postby aaro4130 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:16 am

Yeah for some reason on some people's PC's ZModeler 2 has by default "No Mesh Split" set.

Like Riva's first Forza rips had until I showed him that :P

I hope it works :)
[img]https://i61.tinypic.com/25zrngo.jpg[/img][color=white]
- Most creative active member
- Most smart active member
- Best MM2 innovation of the year
- Best programmer

[img]https://i60.tinypic.com/2m4c2h5.jpg[/img]
- Most helpful active member[/color]

Midtown2
MM2X Junior User
MM2X Junior User
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:00 am
Location: In a house

Postby Midtown2 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:20 am

First of all, haha you had to tell Riva ;)

And you are awesome; it works! Thanks man!

LaFerrari, here I come... :)