MM2 LAG! I bought my new PC

User avatar
Doof4294967296
MM2X Occasional User
MM2X Occasional User
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:00 am

MM2 LAG! I bought my new PC

Postby Doof4294967296 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:29 pm

Hi this is just frustrating. I don't know any apparent reason why MM2 is so f***ing laggy when my car is visible.

My specs
Processor: AMD A10-7860K Radeon R7, 12 Compute Cores4C+8G 3.60 GHz
RAM: 8.00 GB
System Type: 64-bit Operating System (Windows 7 Ultimate)
Video Card: AMD Radeon(TM) RX 460 Graphics (4 GB VRAM)

Really what seems the be the problem. I tried to redetect the video since this is a new video card

User avatar
zoot
MM2X Super Active User
MM2X Super Active User
Posts: 2433
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:00 am
Location: United States

Postby zoot » Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:20 pm

MM2 always is buggy on new computers. Just use an older one, they're cheap anyway. This is common knowledge at this point.
Administrator at MMarchive | Part-Time MM2x Administrator | Arrow Block Entertainment LLC Owner | Desire Modern LLC Owner

User avatar
Doof4294967296
MM2X Occasional User
MM2X Occasional User
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:00 am

Postby Doof4294967296 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:07 pm

Well I have no choice, I already sold the previous one. Damn I should have kept it just in case

Jeremiahjobling
MM2X Occasional User
MM2X Occasional User
Posts: 295
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:00 am
Location: London
Likes received: 2 likes

Postby Jeremiahjobling » Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:25 pm

Weird, it runs fine on the Win7 system I've got. . .

Maybe try reducing your graphics settings (like visibility etc). That helped me with the lag considerably :P
Dubai = Supercarland

When it comes to normal street driving, any car is as good as good as any other. Only the racetrack can truly separate the cars' abilities.

--

In my opinion, BlameTruth is the Jeremy Clarkson of gamers and gameplay video commentators on the internet. You can follow him on Twitter here

User avatar
Franch88
MM2X Admin
MM2X Admin
Posts: 15707
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:00 am
Location: Italy
Likes received: 1 like
Contact:

Postby Franch88 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:04 pm

Yeah, MM2 can't always run very well on modern systems. At least, for most of the times is possible pay it at 30 FPS for most of the time.
A good thing to do to reduce lag, also suggested in MM2 Revisited mod series using, is to reduce the Clouds Shadow setting to Low.
Fiat 500 = Italian motorization. Franch88, MM2 eXtreme forum and website Administrator.
|Franch88's MM2 Releases|

User avatar
Doof4294967296
MM2X Occasional User
MM2X Occasional User
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:00 am

Postby Doof4294967296 » Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:23 am

For me, I think lowering the resolution but keeping the max settings would work. I would miss playing the game in 1080p though

User avatar
Doof4294967296
MM2X Occasional User
MM2X Occasional User
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:00 am

Postby Doof4294967296 » Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:14 am

Actually nevermind, I just found a way to make it run smoother. I used a dxhook program (dxwnd) now I can play the game @ 60fps 1080p. Well thanks anyway mates! :wink:

User avatar
Ch405
MM2X Junior User
MM2X Junior User
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:00 am

Postby Ch405 » Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:06 am

i have Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit and it works perfectly.
i don't see any problems with it
Welcome to the Midtown Madness 2 Community, motherf*cker.

User avatar
Seahawk
MM2X Super Active User
MM2X Super Active User
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Navi Mumbai, India
Likes received: 1 like

Postby Seahawk » Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:20 am

I run MM2 on Windows 7 with Nvidia Geforce GTX 1050 able to play all modern games. It still supports MM2 and it runs on full graphics. But MM1 doesn't works. There should be no problem with MM2 on Windows 7.
-Seahawk
Image
Best New-comer screen shooter  of the year 2013
Image
Best MM1 screen shooter of the year 2014
Join WarThunder: https://warthunder.com/en/registration?r ... e_29943171