MM2 Race Maker

Race making tool in 3D with PSDL loader!

aaro4130
MM2X Super Active User
MM2X Super Active User
Posts: 2403
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Canada
Likes received: 1 like

Postby aaro4130 » Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:20 pm

For anyone who hasn't had the chance to test it yet, Here's a basic demo video:
[img]https://i61.tinypic.com/25zrngo.jpg[/img][color=white]
- Most creative active member
- Most smart active member
- Best MM2 innovation of the year
- Best programmer

[img]https://i60.tinypic.com/2m4c2h5.jpg[/img]
- Most helpful active member[/color]

User avatar
RohitXL5
MM2X Active User
MM2X Active User
Posts: 901
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:00 am
Location: Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Postby RohitXL5 » Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:37 am

Oh lol. I just understood what's "open file" option here. So I realised that when we place any waypoints file in race folder of RaceMaker's directory, we get it as an option of racemaker's select race panel.

It didn't work for me because I've different directory of Racemaker and MM2 Modification Industry Directory.
[img][/img]

[color=#01B5DD][size=150]Boss of Martians![/size][/color]

[img][/img] [color=yellow]Best Active Member MM1 screenshot-er | Best MM2 breakout of the year[/color]
[img][/img] [color=yellow]Author of the best mod of the year[/color]

User avatar
Jimmy89
MM2X Junior User
MM2X Junior User
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:00 am
Location: France

Postby Jimmy89 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:39 am

I created a "race" in SF (basically just a test with two checkpoints) and it doesn't appear on the list after I start again the program, even though it got saved as a waypoints csv file and thus I don't really see how I could modify what I created. :/

Also I have a problem with keys commands, it doesn't let me change the basic "w" "a" in action (when I change in input, it doesn't have effects afterwards in the racemaker stuff)...and I cannot "jump" and therefore it's difficult to get higher on the map to place checkpoints, as I am stuck on the ground.

Not to mention buildings don't appear for me, only roads and ground...(maybe I unpacked mm2 core and mm2 tex wrongly?)

User avatar
NotoriousA
MM2X Active User
MM2X Active User
Posts: 709
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:00 am
Location: Racing in Chicago

Postby NotoriousA » Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:50 am

I'm pretty sure it's incomplete, which explains the absence of buildings.
[img][/img]

User avatar
Jimmy89
MM2X Junior User
MM2X Junior User
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:00 am
Location: France

Postby Jimmy89 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 2:51 pm

I still didn't figure out how to move up/down in this program, only left/right and forward/reward...

User avatar
e-cobra
MM2X Very Active User
MM2X Very Active User
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:00 am
Location: Navi Mumbai, India

Postby e-cobra » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:26 pm

.. and I can't use the middle mouse button since Blender ruined it :fight: and it's too late for me to change its function to something else.
Last edited by e-cobra on Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[img][/img]
[url=https://www.mm2x.com/page.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=5362&start=52&highlight=e-cobra][color=gold][size=75]MM2X Awards[/size][/color][/url]
[b][size=84][color=blue]If a tree falls in the woods and no one?s around to hear it, does it make a sound?[/color][/size][/b]

User avatar
NotoriousA
MM2X Active User
MM2X Active User
Posts: 709
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:00 am
Location: Racing in Chicago

Postby NotoriousA » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:30 pm

I also can't seem to move the checkpoint for some reason, but I guess that's just my mouse. :/
[img][/img]

aaro4130
MM2X Super Active User
MM2X Super Active User
Posts: 2403
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Canada
Likes received: 1 like

Postby aaro4130 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:17 pm

I will add key alternatives to the middle mouse and right mouse actions. Also the buildings I also do not know why they show up because they are all loaded from INST/PSDL and should be fine.

Exported races are saved in export/cityname/racename rather than the races folder, to re open them just copy them to the races/cityname folder

There is also a glitch with checkpoints not being in the correct spot after you export sometimes on the y axis . That has also been fixed.
[img]https://i61.tinypic.com/25zrngo.jpg[/img][color=white]
- Most creative active member
- Most smart active member
- Best MM2 innovation of the year
- Best programmer

[img]https://i60.tinypic.com/2m4c2h5.jpg[/img]
- Most helpful active member[/color]

User avatar
SuperJRA320
MM2X Newbie
MM2X Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 2:00 am

Postby SuperJRA320 » Tue May 20, 2014 12:22 am

I cannot get it to detect my game and I just get the grey select city screen. Could someone reword the instructions for me?

User avatar
RohitXL5
MM2X Active User
MM2X Active User
Posts: 901
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:00 am
Location: Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Postby RohitXL5 » Tue May 20, 2014 7:29 am

I cannot get it to detect my game and I just get the grey select city screen. Could someone reword the instructions for me?
  • Make a new folder in Local Disk (C), name it RaceMaker.
  • Go to your MM2 directory. Copy the mm2core.ar and mm2tex.ar files to the RaceMaker folder you made in Local Disk (C).
  • Unpack the .AR files using Dear2 in that folder.
  • Now, extract the RaceMaker and its files to that folder from the downloaded archive.
  • Now run it!
Aaron is awesome
[img][/img]

[color=#01B5DD][size=150]Boss of Martians![/size][/color]

[img][/img] [color=yellow]Best Active Member MM1 screenshot-er | Best MM2 breakout of the year[/color]
[img][/img] [color=yellow]Author of the best mod of the year[/color]

User avatar
SuperJRA320
MM2X Newbie
MM2X Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 2:00 am

Postby SuperJRA320 » Tue May 20, 2014 3:56 pm

Thanks that helps.

User avatar
Doof4294967296
MM2X Occasional User
MM2X Occasional User
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:00 am

Postby Doof4294967296 » Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:20 am

No more problems in making races. And wait a sec, can It edit an AI waypoint?

I'll wait for the A.I. Path support. I'll try this next time for the next update or later... :)

User avatar
RohitXL5
MM2X Active User
MM2X Active User
Posts: 901
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:00 am
Location: Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Postby RohitXL5 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 11:33 am

No more problems in making races. And wait a sec, can It edit an AI waypoint?

I'll wait for the A.I. Path support. I'll try this next time for the next update or later... :)
It works.
[img][/img]

[color=#01B5DD][size=150]Boss of Martians![/size][/color]

[img][/img] [color=yellow]Best Active Member MM1 screenshot-er | Best MM2 breakout of the year[/color]
[img][/img] [color=yellow]Author of the best mod of the year[/color]

User avatar
Ultrastar
MM2X Newbie
MM2X Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:00 am
Location: France

Postby Ultrastar » Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:42 pm

Hello.

I saved my race in the editor but when I start the game I can't find it anywhere. Can someone explain me how to play on customs circuits ? Thanks !

User avatar
NotoriousA
MM2X Active User
MM2X Active User
Posts: 709
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:00 am
Location: Racing in Chicago

Postby NotoriousA » Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:39 am

I know it's been years since this was last updated, but I just wanted to point out that both download links leads to a 404. Do you mind rehosting them?

Great program, btw. I can't believe I never really left any proper feedback for this when it helped me so much.
[img][/img]